Attention: For full functionality of this site, it is necessary to enable javascript. Here are the instructions to enable javascript in your web browser.
If you are unable to enable javascript, you can access the Sitemap.

Skip to main content

Children's Online Privacy Policy

Effective 4/16/2020

Capital Educators Federal Credit Union ("CapEd") is committed to protecting the privacy of all members who use our website, including children. This Children's Online Privacy Policy explains our information collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to personal information provided by children under age 13. This policy is in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

Definitions

Child or children, as used in this privacy policy, means an individual or individuals under the age of 13.

Collects or collection means the gathering of any personal information from a child by any means.

Delete means to remove personal information such that it is not maintained in retrievable form and cannot be retrieved in the normal course of business.

Personal information means individually identifiable information about a child. (See item #1 below.)

Release of personal information means the sharing, selling, renting, or transfer of personal information to any third party.

Website directed toward children means a commercial Website or web page that is targeted to children.

1. What Personal Information Does CapEd Collect?

For the purposes of participating in contests or other activities sponsored by CapEd and directed toward children under age 13, we may collect a child's first and last name, telephone number, email address, home address, a screen name or username where it functions in the same manner as online contact information, age or date of birth, school name, grade level, and video with images and voice. CapEd will not collect more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in CapEd activities.

2. How Does CapEd Collect Personal Information?

CapEd collects information that is actively given by the child when completing an online entry form, submission form, or other type of form on our website, in order to participate in contests or activities. CapEd may also collect information using website cookies, JavaScript, and other similar technologies.

3. How Does CapEd Use the Personal Information We Collect?

CapEd uses the information to identify the child, to communicate to the child about contest or other event entries, to place the child in the appropriate age group or grade level for contests and activities, and to notify contest winners. The information may also be shared at public movie theaters (for example, special viewings of submitted videos for which a parent or guardian has consented) or via social media channels including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and LinkedIn, but only with parental or guardian consent. CapEd DOES NOT use the information we collect to market directly to the child, or for any other purpose other than contests and other activities sponsored by CapEd.

4. Does CapEd Share Personal Information We Collect with Third Parties?

The information CapEd collects is never sold, disclosed or shared with any third party. It is used solely for contests and other activities sponsored by CapEd.

5. How Does CapEd Protect the Personal Information We Collect?

CapEd uses state-of-the art technology to protect the personal information we collect. CapEd has also established reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information collected from children. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using CapEd's website, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you or your child transmits to us. In addition, we will not retain the information collected from a child for only as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected. After that, the information is deleted.

Parent/Guardian Right to Review or Have Child's Personal Information Deleted

A parent or guardian can review or have the child's personal information deleted and refuse to permit further collection or use of the child's information. To do so, contact marketing@capedcu.com to have the information deleted or to notify CapEd to discontinue further collection or use of the child's information.

Changes to CapEd's Children's Online Privacy Policy

CapEd may revise this policy to reflect changes in the law or our practices. CapEd will notify you before we make any material changes and give you the opportunity to review the revised policy before you choose to continue using our services.

Non-material changes will be effective immediately upon posting on our website; however, we will note the effective date of such changes at the top of the privacy policy. Please review this policy regularly so that you have the most current information on our practices.

Contact CapEd

Please contact us at the mailing address, email, or phone number below with questions about CapEd's Children's Online Privacy Policy, and collection and use practices.

CapEd Credit Union
P.O. Box 570
Meridian, ID 83680
Email: marketing@capedcu.com
Phone: 208-884-0150 or 800-223-7283